• Library,
  • Class Room,
  • Laboratories,
  • Networking,
  • Bioinformatics Infrastructure Facility Centre
  • Remedial Course,
  • Remedial Coaching(SC/ST),
  • COHSSIP,
  • Vocational Education,
  • Extension Education,
  • Career Oriented Course,
  • Innovative Programmes,
  • Human Rights Study Centre,
  • Women’s Study Centre,
  • Basic Scientific Research (BSR)

ACADEMICS

The college is a multi-faculty institution opening Arts, Science and Commerce streams from XI to Under Graduate in both General and Honours courses. The XI and XII level is affiliated to the Council of Higher Secondary Education, Manipur and the Under Graduate level is affiliated to the Manipur University. Stream-wise subjects opened and subject combinations are given bellow :-

Courses Offered

1. B.Sc. Biotechnology (3 years Degree Course)
2. B.Sc. Food Processing Technology (3 years Degree Course)
3. Bacheler of Computer Application (BCA) (3 years Degree Course)
4. B.Sc. (General and Honours) in the following subjects:-
Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Geology, Home Science, Mathematics, Statistics, Geography and Computer Science.
5. B.A. (General and Honours) in the following subjects:-
English, Manipuri, Hindi, Political Science, History, Economics, Education, Sociology, Philosophy and Human Rights.
6. B.Com. (General and Honours)
7. Foundation Course in Human Rights and Duties Education (3 months Course).
8. Certificate Course in Human Rights and Duties Education (6 months Course).
9. Career Oriented Courses. (2 in 1 Add-on Courses)
(Certificate/Diploma/Advanced Diploma Courses)
i)     Fashion Designing,
ii)    Computer Applications,
iii)   Food Science & Quality Control,
iv)   Industrial Fish & Fisheries
v)    Secretarial Practice and Office Management.
vi)   e- Commerce,
vii)  Microbiology in Food,
viii) Bioinformatics in Biodiversity.
 
Syllabus and Course Structure
1. B.A. (1st Year / 2nd Year / 3rd Year)
I. General Courses :
  i)    Foundation Course
  ii)   MIL (Manipuri or Hindi)/Alt. English
  iii)  Any two elective subjects at least one from Gr.-A
Gr. - A : Manipuri, Hindi, English, History, Economics, Political Science, Philosophy,Education, Mathematics, Sociology and Human Rights and Values Education
Gr. - B : Geography, Statistics and Home Science. Provided no student will be allowed to offer Mathematics & Statistics unless she offered Mathematics in Higher Secondary Examination.

The Distribution of papers and marks for General Course shall be as follows :

Year Subjects No. of Papers Full Marks
1st Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-I)1 100
Modern Indian Language I / Alternative English (Paper I) 1100
Elective -1 (Paper I)1 100
Elective -1 (Paper I)1 100
2nd Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-II)1 100
Modern Indian Language II/ Alternative English (Paper II) 1100
Elective -1 (Paper II)1 100
Elective-2 (Paper II)1 100
2nd Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-III)1 100
Modern Indian Language III/ Alternative English (Paper III) 1100
Elective -1 (Paper III)1 100
Elective-2 (Paper III)1 100

II. Honours Course :
    i)    Foundation Course
    ii)   MIL (Manipuri or Hindi)/Alt. English
    iii)  One Honours Subject (any one from Gr.-A or Gr.-B) Except Philosophy and Hindi.
    iv)  One subsidiary subject (any one from Gr. - A or Gr. - B if the Honours is Gr. – A or any          one from Gr. - A if the Honours is from Gr.-B)

   Provided no student shall offer the same subject in Honours and Subsidiary. No student will be allowed to offer Economics Honours unless she has passed Mathematics in HSE or any other equivalent examinations.
The distribution of papers and marks for the Honours course shall be as follows :
Year Subjects No. of Papers Full Marks
1st Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-I)1 100
Modern Indian Language I / Alternative English (Paper I) 1100
Honours Paper-I, II, III3 300
Subsidiary Subject (Paper-I)1 100
2nd Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-II)1 100
Modern Indian Language II/ Alternative English (Paper II) 1100
Honour Paper (IV, V, VI)3 300
Subsidiary Subject (Paper-II)1 100
3rd Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-III)1 100
Modern Indian Language III/ Alternative English (Paper III) 1100
Honours Paper - VII, VIII & IX3 300
Subsidiary Subject (Paper-III)1 100

2. B.Sc (1st year / 2nd year / 3rd year)
I. GENERAL COURSE :
  i)   Foundation Course
  ii)  Any one combination from the following groups
           a) Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry/Computer Science/Geology/Statistics.
           b) Chemistry and any two from among Botany, Zoology, Geography and Geology.
           c) Economics, Mathematics and Statistics.
           d) Home Science, Chemistry, Botany /Zoology.

  Provided further that a student offering the subjects in column A below must have passed the subject(s) shown in column B in 10+2 (Science) or equivalent   examinations.
Sl. No.Column-A Column-B
1.Botany Biology/Botany and Chemistry
2.Zoology Biology/Zoology & Chemistry
3.Mathematics Mathematics or Statistics
4.Geology Geology or Chemistry
5.Physics Physics and Mathematics
6.Chemistry Chemistry and Mathematics*

* For students offering Chemistry Honours only

The Distribution of papers and marks for General Course shall be as follows :
Year Subjects No. of Papers Full Marks
1st Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-I)1 100
Elective -1 (PaperI)1 100
Elective -2 (PaperI)3 300
Elective -3 (PaperI)1 100
2nd Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-II)1 100
Elective -1 (PaperII)1 100
Elective -2 (PaperII)3 300
Elective -2 (PaperII)1 100
3rd Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-III)1 100
Elective -1 (Paper III) 1 100
Elective -2 (Paper III) 3 300

II. HONOURS COURSE:
a)    General Foundation Course
b)    One Honours subject of three papers from the following subjects :Physics Chemistry,
   Botany, Zoology, Mathematics, Home Science,Geology, Statistics, Geography and
   Economics.
c)     Any two subsidiary subjects as per combination of subjects given above.

The distribution of papers and marks for the Honours course shall be as follows :
Year Subjects No. of Papers Full Marks
1st Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-I)1 100
Honours Subject (Paper -I, II, III)3 300
Subsidiary Subjec-1 (Paper-I)1 100
Subsidiary Subject-2 (Paper-I)1 100
2nd Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-II)1 100
Honours Subject (Paper -IV, V, VI)3 300
Subsidiary Subjec-1 (Paper-II)1 100
Subsidiary Subject-2 (Paper-II)1 100
3rd Year
General Foundation Course (Paper-III)1 100
Honours Subject (Paper -VI, VII, VIII)3 300
Subsidiary Subjec-1 (Paper-III)1 100
Subsidiary Subject-2 (Paper-III)1 100

3. B. Com (1st Year / 2nd Year / 3rd Year)
I. GENERAL COURSE :
  i)   General Foundation Course of 100 Marks.
  ii)  Three of the following elective paper of 100 Marks each.
Year Subjects Title
1st Year
Elective-IGeneral Management
Elective- IIEconomic Analysis
Elective- IIIFundamentals of Accounting
2nd Year
Elective-IVElements of Mathematics
Elective- VMercantile Law
Elective- VIAdvance Financial & Cost Accounting
3rd Year
Elective-VII Management Accounting
Elective- VIIIAuditing
Elective- IXIncome Tax Laws & Accounting

II. HONOURS COURSE :
a) 1st Year :
i)   General Foundation Course-I of 100 Marks.
ii)  Four of the following Honours paper of 100 Marks each. Honours Subject-I
     Principle and Practice Management Honours Subject-II Economic Theory Honours
     Subject-III Financial Accounting Honours Subject-IV Secretarial Practice or
     Corporate Management
iii) Subsidiary : Subsidiary Subject-I [MIL (Manipuri or Hindi) / Alt. English] of 100
     Marks.
b) 2nd Year :
ii)   General Foundation Course-II of 100 Marks.
ii)   Four of the following Honours paper of 100 Marks each. Honours Subject-V
      Business Mathematics & Statistics Honours Subject-VI Business Laws, Honours
      Subject-VII Advance Financial & Cost Accounting Honours Subject-VIII Optional
      I - Business Laws I or Management (Human Resource Management)
iii)  Subsidiary : Subsidiary Subject - II Communication Skill of 100 Marks
c) 3rd Year :
i)    General Foundation Course-III of 100 Marks.
ii)   Four of the following Honours paper of 100 Marks each. Honours Subject-IX
      Accounting of Business Decision Honours
      Subject-X Principle of Auditing Honours Subject-XI Direct Tax Laws and
      Accounting Honours Subject-XII Optional II – Business Laws II or Management
      (Marketing Management)
iii)  Subsidiary : Subsidiary Subject - III Project Report / Market Survey of 100 Marks.

4. B.Sc. Biotechnology :


COURSE STRUCTURE OF B.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
YEAR Paper Code SUBJECT PAPER MARKS
1st Year
GFC-IGeneral Foundation Course I100(Non Credit)
BTT 11Cell Biology & Genetics I100
BTT 12Biochemistry & Biophysics II100
BTT 13Microbiology & Biostatistics III100
BTT 14Practical - Cell Biology & Microbiology IV100
BTT 15Practical - Biochemistry,Biophysics & Biostatistics V100
2nd Year
GFC-IIGeneral Foundation Course II100(Non Credit)
BTT 21Molecular Biology & Immunology VI100
BTT 22Fundamentals of Genetic Engineering VII100
BTT 23Plant & Animal Biotechnology VIII100
BTT 24Practical – Molecular Biology & Genetic Engineering IX100
BTT 25Practical – Immunology, Animal & Plant Biotechnology X100
3rd Year
GFC-IIIGeneral Foundation Course III100(Non Credit)
BTT 31Food Biotechnology XI100
BTT 32Environmental Biotechnology & Entrepreneurship XII100
BTT 33Computer Application & Bio-informatics XIII100
BTT 34Practical – Environmental & Food Biotechnology XIV100
BTT 35Practical – Environmental & Food Biotechnology XV100
   Grand Total   1500

5. B.Sc. Food Processing Technology
COURSE STRUCTURE OF B.Sc. FOOD PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY

FIRST YEAR
Subject
Code No.
Name of Subject Maximum Marks
FPT-101General Foundation Course -I 100 (Non credit)
FPT-102Biochemistry & Nutrition and Food Microbiology 100
FPT-103Food Processing Technology-I (Principles of Food Preservation) 100
FPT-104Food Processing Technology-II (Technology of Cereals , Legumes & Confectionaries) 100
FPP-105Practical (Biochemistry & Nutrition and Food Microbiology) 100
FPP-106Practical (Food Processing Technology) 100
 Sub-total(without GFC) 500

SECOND YEAR
Subject
Code No.
Name of Subject Maximum Marks
FPT-201General Foundation Course -II 100 (Non credit)
FPT-202Food Chemistry and Microbial Technology 100
FPT-203Food Processing Technology-IV (Technology of Fruits and Vegetables) 100
FPT-204Food Processing Technology-V (Technology of Meat, Fish & Poultry) 100
FPP-205Practical (Food Chemistry and Microbial Technology) 100
FPP-206Practical (Food Processing Technology ) 100
 Sub-total(without GFC) 500

THIRD YEAR
Subject
Code No.
Name of Subject Maximum Marks
FPT-301General Foundation Course -III 100 (Non credit)
FPT-302Food Processing Technology-VI ( Technology of Food Packaging and Plant Management) 100
FPT-303Food Processing Technology-VII (Diary Technology & Technology of Fats, Oils and Spices) 100
FPT-304Food Biotechnology 100
FPP-305Practical (Food Analysis) 100
FPP-306Practical (Food Processing and Quality Control and Food Biotechnology) 100
FPP-307Dissertation on a particular topic within the syllabus 100
 Sub-total(without GFC) 500

                                                        Grand Total                1500

6. Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)

FIRST YEAR EXAMINATION
Code No.Paper Total Marks
BCA 101Personality Development & Communication Skills 100(Non-Credited)
BCA 102Discrete Mathematics 100
BCA 103Digital Electronics 100
BCA 104Logic Development Using Programming Language – C 100
BCA 105IT Tools and Applications 100
BCA 106Statistics and Optimization Techniques 100
BCA 107Database Management System 100
Practical
BCA 108Programming Lab-I [Based on BCA 103 (25 Marks), BCA 104 (50 Marks) and BCA 105 (25 Marks)] 100
 700

SECOND YEAR EXAMINATION
Code No.Paper Total Marks
BCA 201Data Structure using C 100
BCA 202Financial Accounting and Management Information System 100
BCA 203Operating Systems 100
BCA 204Internet and Web Design 100
BCA 205Computer Oriented Numerical Methods 100
BCA 206Computer Architecture and Assembly Language 100
BCA 207Computer Networks 100
Practical
BCA 208Programming Lab – II [Based on BCA 201 (50 Marks) BCA 204 (25 Marks) and BCA 206 (25 Marks)] 100
 800

THIRD YEAR EXAMINATION
Code No.Paper Total Marks
BCA 301System Analysis and Design 100
BCA 302Object Oriented Programming 100
BCA 303Design and Analysis of Algorithms 100
Elective (Any one) 100
BCA 305Project Works 100
Practical
BCA 306Programming Lab – III(Based on BCA 302) 100
 600

Elective (any one)
BCA 304 Internet Technologies
BCA 314 Mobile Computing
BCA 324 Network Security
BCA 325 Computer Graphics & Multimedia Applications.


7.CAREER ORIENTED COURSES (U.G.C. SPONSORED) :

        The students of B.A. / B.Sc. / B. Com./B.Sc. Biotechnology/B.Sc. Food Prcessing Technology/ BCA may offer one of the following Career Oriented Subjects from 1st year to the 3rd year parallel to their conventional courses. A certificate will be given at the end of every year after completing the desired credits i.e. 30 or 60 or 90 in the 1st year or 2nd year or 3rd year as Certificate Course, Diploma Course and Advanced Diploma Course respectively.


Sl. No. Career Oriented Subjects
i)Fashion Designing
ii)e-Commerce
iii)Office Management and Secretarial Practice
iv)Food Science & Quality Control
v)Industrial Fish & Fisheries
vi)Computer Applications
vii)Microbiology(Food and Enviromental)
viii)Bioinformatics (Biodiversity)

8.Courses introduced under IGNOU’s Convergence Schemes as partnership.
i)Bachelor of Arts (BA, 3 year course)
ii)Bachelor of Tourism Studies (BTS, 3 year course)
iii)Bachelor of Science (B.Sc. 3 year course)
iv)Diploma in Nutrition & Health Education (DNHE, 1 year course)
v)Diploma in HIV & Family Education (DAFE, 1 year course)
vi) Diploma in Creative Writing in English (DCE, 1 year course)
vii)Diploma in Early Child Care & Education. (DECE, 1 year course)
viii)Diploma in Tourism Studies (DTS, 1 year course)
ix)Diploma in Women’s Empowerment & Development (DWED,1 year course)
x)Diploma in Dairy Technology (DDT 1 year course)
xi)Certificate in Teaching of Primary School Mathematics (CTPM, 6 months course)
xii)Certificate in Functional English (CPE, 6 months course)
xiii)Certificate in Food & Nutrition (CFN, 6 months course)
xiv)Certificate in Environmental Studies (CES, 6 months course)
xv)Certificate in Disaster Management (CDM, 6 months course)
xvi)Certificate in Computing (CIC, 6 months course)
xvii)Certificate in Nutrition & Child Care (CNCC, 6 months course)
xviii)Certificate in Tourism Studies (CTS, 6 months course)
xix)Certificate Programme in Laboratory Technique (CPLT , 6 months course)
xx)Certificate in HIV & Family Education (CAFÉ, 6 months course)

* The above Courses can be offered by the students who passed 10+2 Standard or Equivalent Examinations including NIOS. The Diploma and Certificate Courses can be offered parallel to conventional degree or other courses
ANNUAL REPORT
  • Scholarships,
  • Award,
  • Free-Ship,
  • National Service Scheme,
  • Literary & Cultural Activities,
  • Games & Sports,
  • Co-curricular Activities,
  • Activity Club/Hobby Centre